• Mike McGee wins Vogt Memorial at Raceway 7!

    Zimmerman, Duncan, Demattia, and Lawrence also notch wins!
    By Jay Pees

    Conneaut, OH (August 16, 2019): The fourteenth consecutive night of racing at Raceway 7 saw one new winner and four repeaters in Victory Lane as Mike McGee raced to his second consecutive Raceway 7 Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod feature win in the prestigious Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial, paying homage to two of the most loved people in Raceway 7 history. The race was sponsored by Cashen Ready Mix. Dustin Demattia won his first-ever Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economod feature at Raceway 7. Former Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Model champion Kyle Zimmerman won his second feature of the season, Jamie Duncan drove to his third Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stock feature win of the season and Mark Lawrence went to victory Lane in the Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks for the fifth time!

    Mike McGee wins Vogt Memorial at Raceway 7!
    Zimmerman, Duncan, Demattia, and Lawrence also notch wins!
    By Jay Pees

    Conneaut, OH (August 16, 2019): The fourteenth consecutive night of racing at Raceway 7 saw one new winner and four repeaters in Victory Lane as Mike McGee raced to his second consecutive Raceway 7 Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod feature win in the prestigious Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial, paying homage to two of the most loved people in Raceway 7 history. The race was sponsored by Cashen Ready Mix. Dustin Demattia won his first-ever Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economod feature at Raceway 7. Former Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Model champion Kyle Zimmerman won his second feature of the season, Jamie Duncan drove to his third Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stock feature win of the season and Mark Lawrence went to victory Lane in the Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks for the fifth time!

    The featured race of the night was the Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial for the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod sponsored by Cashen Ready Mix. After three heats and two dashes to set the starting order it was Dennis Lunger and Mike McGee at the front of the line-up for the thirty lap feature. At the green McGee immediately charged into the lead but a “chain reaction” contact in the middle of the pack left Jesse Gould stalled in turn two, negating the start with the first caution of the event. When the race finally saw green it was McGee leading four-time winner Mike Potosky, Lunger, two-time winner Casey Bowers, and former champion Joel Watson at the end of one lap. Watson got by Bowers for fourth at three laps then was third a lap later. At five laps Watson was up to third. Through laps six to ten Watson was steadily eating away at McGee’s lead then took over at turn three on lap eleven to lead by .027 seconds at the line. McGee charged back to lead laps fourteen through seventeen, when third-running Lunger slowed in turn two, putting the race under caution. With ten to go the order was McGee, Watson, Bowers, Dan Davies, and Josh McDonald. McDonald and Josh Ferry were side by side for fifth with five to go. With only four laps remaining former class champion Percy McDonald spun in turn four for the final caution. On lap 27 Bowers charged by Watson on the back straight for second but was unable to get any closer to McGee, who went on to the win over Bowers, Watson, Davies, and points leader Mike Kinney, who got by both Josh McDonald and Ferry in the waning laps. Garrett Calvert won the Hard Charger Award, advancing eleven positions from twentieth at the start to ninth at the checkers.

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models started their feature with Joe DeFazio and Kyle Zimmerman leading the way. At the green Steve Hollabaugh and Joe Howell tangled in turn two, slowing the race under caution. On the next attempt Hollabaugh, Joe Watson, Joe Howell, and John Oakes spun in turn two. Andy Boozel spun in turn three on the next attempt. When a lap was finally in the books it was Zimmerman over three-time winner Matt Latta, Long, two-time winner Dave Airgood, and Chad Sines. At three laps Jason Genco displaced Breyton Santee for fifth and then got by DeFazio for fourth a lap later. Up front in turns three and four, Zimmerman and Latta were side by side for the lead at lap six. The red flag was shown after a turns one and two incident among Jacob Peterson, Oakes, and Brandon Porter with Porter suffering an arm injury requiring transport to a local hospital. When the race resumed it was Zimmerman, Latta, Dave Airgood, Genco, and DeFazio. At eleven laps Genco got to third. Latta again challenged for the lead on lap seventeen on the back stretch but again Zimmerman prevailed. The final caution came at this point when Genco spun in turns one and two but did not stop, thus being able to retain his position. At the finish it was Zimmerman for the second time this season. Latta settled for second over Genco, Airgood, and DeFazio.

    The Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks came to Mark Osburn’s green flag with David Baker and Darr Diegelman at the front of the pack. Baker led Diegelman, points leader Pat Fielding, last week’s winner Jamie Duncan, and Charlie McMillen at the end of one circuit. Former champion Jimmy Kennerknecht took over fifth at lap three. At four laps Diegelman and Fielding were fighting over the runner-up spot but it was Duncan getting by both at five laps. At lap seven McMillen spun in turn two. The final caution came at lap nine when Douglas Eck spun in turn three. The order at the checkers was Duncan, Diegelman, Fielding, Baker, and Kennerknecht.

    The Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods were paced by points leader Kyle Miller with Dustin Demattia to his right. Miller and Demattia ran side by side through lap one with Demattia showing a slim .094 lead at the stripe. At lap three Dan Moffitt spun in turn two then red was shown as the track was blocked by the spun cars of Gary Murphy, Jarrit Young, Kyle Reinwald, and Will Pinckney. At five laps Demattia led Nate Young, Miller, Matt Alexander, and Billy Cunningham. Lap seven had a caution when Hayden Loomis spun in turn two. Derek Connors and Gary Murphy got together with Connors winding up on the infield. At ten laps Loomis again spun, again in turn two. Justin Sax was the next caution, at lap eleven for a spin in turn three, then again, in turn four, after green was reshown. The checkers flew first over Demattia, his first at Raceway 7. Following Demattia to the line were Nate Young, Miller, last week’s winner Alexander, and Cunningham.

    The Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks were shown to green by Jessica Harvey and Kevin Watson with Harvey leading at the end of the opening lap over fourth-starting Joe Campbell, Watson, Zack Eller, and Dalton Speer. At turn four on lap three Speer spun sideways, eventually involving Corey Wick, Zoey Gill, and Scott Gill. Harvey lead Campbell, Watson, Zack Eller, Lane Reinwald, and Mark Lawrence after green. By halfway Harvey was still the leader with Campbell second, Lawrence up to third, Eller now fourth, and Dalton Speer fifth. With two to go Campbell slid wide through two but held on, only falling to third. Lawrence got by Harvey in turn two on lap eleven and went on to the win. Harvey wound up second over Campbell. Speer, and Eller.

    Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models:
    Heat 1: Jason a Genco, Kyle Zimmerman, Andy Boozel, Cory Sines, Zach Downes, Joe Watson, Jacob Peterson, Brandon Porter
    Heat 2: Dave Airgood, Chad Sines, Joe Long, Joe DeFazio, John Watson, Ron Boardman, Joe Howell, Bruce Hordusky
    Heat 3: Matt Latta, Breyton a Santee, Darrell Bossard, Chris Withers, Matt Sipes, Khole Wanzer, John Oakes, Bruce Hordusky
    Feature: Kyle Zimmerman, Matt Latta, Jason Genco, Dave Airgood, Joe DeFazio, Chad Sines, Joe Long, Darrell Bossard, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Breyton Santee, Chris Withers. Khole Wanzer, Matt Sipes, Steve Hollabaugh, John Watson, Zach Downes, Jacob Peterson, Andy Boozel, Buck Mason, John Oakes, Brandon Porter, Joe Howell, Joe Watson, Ron Boardman, Cory Sines (DNS)

    Bonnell Collision Center/Cashen Ready Mix E-Mods:
    Time Trials:
    Group 1: Dennis Lunger 18.852, Randy Hall 19.173, Alan Atkinson 19.341, John Macdonald 19.417, John Boyd 19.463, Al Brewer 19.499, Mark Titus 20.559, Brandon Grossman 21.136, Dan Sasso 21.550
    Group 2: Mike Potosky 19.014, Mike McGee 19.125, Jesse Gould 19.377, Steve Rex 19.377, Bill Taylor 15.563, Brian Huffman 19.945, Ron Seeley 20.284, Joel Watson NT
    Group 3: Troy Johnson 18.820, Dan Davies 18.874, Casey Bowers 18.933, Josh Ferry 19.222, Mike Kinney 19.255, Percy McDonald 19.341, Chuck Steinle Jr 19.552, Dan McDonald 19.557, Garrett Calvert 19.861

    Tregler Race Engines Heat 1: Dennis Lunger, Randy Hall, Josh McDonald, Al Brewer, Alan Atkinson, Mark Titus, John Boyd (DNS), Brandon Grossman (DNS), Dan Sasso (DNS)
    955 Automotive Heat 2: Mike McGee, Mike Potosky, Joel Watson, Jesse Gould, Steve Rex, Bill Taylor, Ron Seeley, Brian Huffman, Justin Carlson (DNS)
    Amsoil by Bonnie and Gary Neubauer Heat 3: Dan Davies, Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Josh Ferry, Percy McDonald, Dan McDonald, Garrett Calvert, Chuck Steinle Jr, Hunter Hulley, Troy Johnson
    Johnson Gearing and Northwest Restoration Dash 1: Dan Davies, Mike McGee, Mike Potosky, Casey Bowers, Randy Hall, Dennis Lunger
    McDonald Meats and Northwest Restoration Dash 2: Joel Watson, Josh Ferry, Mike Kinney, Jesse Gould, Josh McDonald, Al Brewer

    Cashen Ready Mix Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial Feature: Mike McGee, Casey Bowers, Joel Watson, Dan Davies, Mike Kinney, Josh McDonald, Josh Ferry, Randy Hall. Garrett Calvert, Dan McDonald, Al Brewer, Ron Seeley, Percy McDonald, Bill Taylor, Chuck Steinle Jr, Brian Huffman, Mark Titus, Steve Rex, Dennis Lunger, Mike Potosky, Alan Atkinson, Justin Carlson, Jesse Gould, Hunter Hulley

    Hard Charger Award: Garrett Calvert

    Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks:
    Heat 1: Jamie Duncan, Pat Fielding, Charlie McMillen, Douglas Eck, Tom Teed, Troy Dezarn
    Heat 2: Joe Stajnragh, Darr Diegelman, David Baker, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Tony Spaghetti, Art Edwards
    Feature: Jamie Duncan, Darr Diegelman, Pat Fielding, David Baker, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Douglas Eck, Joe Stajnragh, Charlie McMillen, Tony Spaghetti, Tom Teed, Troy Dezarn, Art Edwards (DNS)

    Bonnell Auto Sales Economods:
    Heat 1: Dustin Demattia, Kyle Miller, Kyle Reinwald, Justin Chaddock, Gary Murphy, Jim Muma
    Heat 2: Billy Cunningham, Jarrit Young, Dan Moffitt, Allen Phillips, Judson Fell. Mike Harmon (DNS)
    Heat 3: Nate Young, Matt Alexander, Will Pinckney, Derek Connors, Hayden Loomis, Justin Sax
    Feature: Dustin Demattia, Nate Young, Kyle Miller, Matt Alexander, Billy Cunningham, Justin Chaddock, Kyle Reinwald, Judson Fell. Dan Moffitt, Gary Murphy, Allen Phillips, Mike Harmon, Jim Muma, Derek Connors, Justin Sax, Hayden Loomis, Jarrit Young, Will Pinckney

    Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks:
    Heat 1: Joe Campbell, Mark Lawrence, Jim Haefke, Emily Stoyer, Corey Wick, Brian McGarvie, Andrew Pisarchick
    Heat 2: Scott Gill, Zack Eller, Dalton Speer, Zoey Gill, Mike Barr, Joe Dewoody, Joe Keney
    Heat 3: Jessica Harvey, Kevin Watson, Lane Reinwald, Tristen Start, Alexis Vogt, Ana Vassen, Taylor Van Cise
    Feature: Mark Lawrence, Jessica Harvey, Joe Campbell, Dalton Speer, Zack Eller, Lane Reinwald, Emily Stoyer, Jim Haefke, Kevin Watson, Brian McGarvie, Mike Barr, Joe Kenny, Joe Dewoody, Alexis Vogt, Tristen Start, Ana Vassen, Taylor Van Cise, Andrew Pisarchick, Scott Gill, Zoey Gill, Corey Wick

    The featured race of the night was the Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial for the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod sponsored by Cashen Ready Mix. After three heats and two dashes to set the starting order it was Dennis Lunger and Mike McGee at the front of the line-up for the thirty lap feature. At the green McGee immediately charged into the lead but a “chain reaction” contact in the middle of the pack left Jesse Gould stalled in turn two, negating the start with the first caution of the event. When the race finally saw green it was McGee leading four-time winner Mike Potosky, Lunger, two-time winner Casey Bowers, and former champion Joel Watson at the end of one lap. Watson got by Bowers for fourth at three laps then was third a lap later. At five laps Watson was up to third. Through laps six to ten Watson was steadily eating away at McGee’s lead then took over at turn three on lap eleven to lead by .027 seconds at the line. McGee charged back to lead laps fourteen through seventeen, when third-running Lunger slowed in turn two, putting the race under caution. With ten to go the order was McGee, Watson, Bowers, Dan Davies, and Josh McDonald. McDonald and Josh Ferry were side by side for fifth with five to go. With only four laps remaining former class champion Percy McDonald spun in turn four for the final caution. On lap 27 Bowers charged by Watson on the back straight for second but was unable to get any closer to McGee, who went on to the win over Bowers, Watson, Davies, and points leader Mike Kinney, who got by both Josh McDonald and Ferry in the waning laps. Garrett Calvert won the Hard Charger Award, advancing eleven positions from twentieth at the start to ninth at the checkers.

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models started their feature with Joe Long and Kyle Zimmerman leading the way. At the green Steve Hollabaugh and Joe Howell tangled in turn two, slowing the race under caution. On the next attempt Hollabaugh, Joe Watson, Joe Howell, and John Oakes spun in turn two. Andy Boozel spun in turn three on the next attempt. When a lap was finally in the books it was Zimmerman over three-time winner Matt Latta, Long, two-time winner Dave Airgood, and Chad Sines. At three laps Jason Genco displaced Breyton Santee for fifth and then got by Long for fourth a lap later. Up front in turns three and four, Zimmerman and Latta were side by side for the lead at lap six. The red flag was shown after a turns one and two incident among Jacob Peterson, Oakes, and Brandon Porter with Porter suffering an arm injury requiring transport to a local hospital. When the race resumed it was Zimmerman, Latta, Dave Airgood, Genco, and Long. At eleven laps Genco got to third. Latta again challenged for the lead on lap seventeen on the back stretch but again Zimmerman prevailed. The final caution came at this point when Genco spun in turns one and two but did not stop, thus being able to retain his position. At the finish it was Zimmerman for the second time this season. Latta settled for second over Genco, Airgood, and Long.

    The Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks came to Mark Osburn’s green flag with David Baker and Darr Diegelman at the front of the pack. Baker led Diegelman, points leader Pat Fielding, last week’s winner Jamie Duncan, and Charlie McMillen at the end of one circuit. Former champion Jimmy Kennerknecht took over fifth at lap three. At four laps Diegelman and Fielding were fighting over the runner-up spot but it was Duncan getting by both at five laps. At lap seven McMillen spun in turn two. The final caution came at lap nine when Douglas Eck spun in turn three. The order at the checkers was Duncan, Diegelman, Fielding, Baker, and Kennerknecht.

    The Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods were paced by points leader Kyle Miller with Dustin Demattia to his right. Miller and Demattia ran side by side through lap one with Demattia showing a slim .094 lead at the stripe. At lap three Dan Moffitt spun in turn two then red was shown as the track was blocked by the spun cars of Gary Murphy, Jarrit Young, Kyle Reinwald, and Will Pinckney. At five laps Demattia led Nate Young, Miller, Matt Alexander, and Billy Cunningham. Lap seven had a caution when Hayden Loomis spun in turn two. Derek Connors and Gary Murphy got together with Connors winding up on the infield. At ten laps Loomis again spun, again in turn two. Justin Sax was the next caution, at lap eleven for a spin in turn three, then again, in turn four, after green was reshown. The checkers flew first over Demattia, his first at Raceway 7. Following Demattia to the line were Nate Young, Miller, last week’s winner Alexander, and Cunningham.

    The Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks were shown to green by Jessica Harvey and Kevin Watson with Harvey leading at the end of the opening lap over fourth-starting Joe Campbell, Watson, Zack Eller, and Dalton Speer. At turn four on lap three Speer spun sideways, eventually involving Corey Wick, Zoey Gill, and Scott Gill. Harvey lead Campbell, Watson, Zack Eller, Lane Reinwald, and Mark Lawrence after green. By halfway Harvey was still the leader with Campbell second, Lawrence up to third, Eller now fourth, and Dalton Speer fifth. With two to go Campbell slid wide through two but held on, only falling to third. Lawrence got by Harvey in turn two on lap eleven and went on to the win. Harvey wound up second over Campbell. Speer, and Eller.

    Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models:
    Heat 1: Jason a Genco, Kyle Zimmerman, Andy Boozel, Cory Sines, Zach Downes, Joe Watson, Jacob Peterson, Brandon Porter
    Heat 2: Dave Airgood, Chad Sines, Joe Long, Joe DeFazio, John Watson, Ron Boardman, Joe Howell, Bruce Hordusky
    Heat 3: Matt Latta, Breyton a Santee, Darrell Bossard, Chris Withers, Matt Sipes, Khole Wanzer, John Oakes, Bruce Hordusky
    Feature: Kyle Zimmerman, Matt Latta, Jason Genco, Dave Airgood, Joe DeFazio, Chad Sines, Joe Long, Darrell Bossard, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Breyton Santee, Chris Withers. Khole Wanzer, Matt Sipes, Steve Hollabaugh, John Watson, Zach Downes, Jacob Peterson, Andy Boozel, Buck Mason, John Oakes, Brandon Porter, Joe Howell, Joe Watson, Ron Boardman, Cory Sines (DNS)

    Bonnell Collision Center/Cashen Ready Mix E-Mods:
    Time Trials:
    Group 1: Dennis Lunger 18.852, Randy Hall 19.173, Alan Atkinson 19.341, John Macdonald 19.417, John Boyd 19.463, Al Brewer 19.499, Mark Titus 20.559, Brandon Grossman 21.136, Dan Sasso 21.550
    Group 2: Mike Potosky 19.014, Mike McGee 19.125, Jesse Gould 19.377, Steve Rex 19.377, Bill Taylor 15.563, Brian Huffman 19.945, Ron Seeley 20.284, Joel Watson NT
    Group 3: Troy Johnson 18.820, Dan Davies 18.874, Casey Bowers 18.933, Josh Ferry 19.222, Mike Kinney 19.255, Percy McDonald 19.341, Chuck Steinle Jr 19.552, Dan McDonald 19.557, Garrett Calvert 19.861

    Tregler Race Engines Heat 1: Dennis Lunger, Randy Hall, Josh McDonald, Al Brewer, Alan Atkinson, Mark Titus, John Boyd (DNS), Brandon Grossman (DNS), Dan Sasso (DNS)
    955 Automotive Heat 2: Mike McGee, Mike Potosky, Joel Watson, Jesse Gould, Steve Rex, Bill Taylor, Ron Seeley, Brian Huffman, Justin Carlson (DNS)
    Amsoil by Bonnie and Gary Neubauer Heat 3: Dan Davies, Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Josh Ferry, Percy McDonald, Dan McDonald, Garrett Calvert, Chuck Steinle Jr, Hunter Hulley, Troy Johnson
    Johnson Gearing and Northwest Restoration Dash 1: Dan Davies, Mike McGee, Mike Potosky, Casey Bowers, Randy Hall, Dennis Lunger
    McDonald Meats and Northwest Restoration Dash 2: Joel Watson, Josh Ferry, Mike Kinney, Jesse Gould, Josh McDonald, Al Brewer

    Cashen Ready Mix Bob and Jackie Vogt Memorial Feature: Mike McGee, Casey Bowers, Joel Watson, Dan Davies, Mike Kinney, Josh McDonald, Josh Ferry, Randy Hall. Garrett Calvert, Dan McDonald, Al Brewer, Ron Seeley, Percy McDonald, Bill Taylor, Chuck Steinle Jr, Brian Huffman, Mark Titus, Steve Rex, Dennis Lunger, Mike Potosky, Alan Atkinson, Justin Carlson, Jesse Gould, Hunter Hulley

    Hard Charger Award: Garrett Calvert

    Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks:
    Heat 1: Jamie Duncan, Pat Fielding, Charlie McMillen, Douglas Eck, Tom Teed, Troy Dezarn
    Heat 2: Joe Stajnragh, Darr Diegelman, David Baker, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Tony Spaghetti, Art Edwards
    Feature: Jamie Duncan, Darr Diegelman, Pat Fielding, David Baker, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Douglas Eck, Joe Stajnragh, Charlie McMillen, Tony Spaghetti, Tom Teed, Troy Dezarn, Art Edwards (DNS)

    Bonnell Auto Sales Economods:
    Heat 1: Dustin Demattia, Kyle Miller, Kyle Reinwald, Justin Chaddock, Gary Murphy, Jim Muma
    Heat 2: Billy Cunningham, Jarrit Young, Dan Moffitt, Allen Phillips, Judson Fell. Mike Harmon (DNS)
    Heat 3: Nate Young, Matt Alexander, Will Pinckney, Derek Connors, Hayden Loomis, Justin Sax
    Feature: Dustin Demattia, Nate Young, Kyle Miller, Matt Alexander, Billy Cunningham, Justin Chaddock, Kyle Reinwald, Judson Fell. Dan Moffitt, Gary Murphy, Allen Phillips, Mike Harmon, Jim Muma, Derek Connors, Justin Sax, Hayden Loomis, Jarrit Young, Will Pinckney

    Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks:
    Heat 1: Joe Campbell, Mark Lawrence, Jim Haefke, Emily Stoyer, Corey Wick, Brian McGarvie, Andrew Pisarchick
    Heat 2: Scott Gill, Zack Eller, Dalton Speer, Zoey Gill, Mike Barr, Joe Dewoody, Joe Keney
    Heat 3: Jessica Harvey, Kevin Watson, Lane Reinwald, Tristen Start, Alexis Vogt, Ana Vassen, Taylor Van Cise
    Feature: Mark Lawrence, Jessica Harvey, Joe Campbell, Dalton Speer, Zack Eller, Lane Reinwald, Emily Stoyer, Jim Haefke, Kevin Watson, Brian McGarvie, Mike Barr, Joe Kenny, Joe Dewoody, Alexis Vogt, Tristen Start, Ana Vassen, Taylor Van Cise, Andrew Pisarchick, Scott Gill, Zoey Gill, Corey Wick


  • Miller Wins 2-barrel Rumble!

    Airgood, Bowers, Duncan, and Campbell also score wins!
    By Jay Pees

    Conneaut, OH (July 26, 2019): Excitement was the rule at Raceway 7 Friday night as one feature was decided in a last-corner pass, another featured three-wide racing for the lead with the eventual winner sneaking through between the leaders and a mini stock pirouetting after clipping an infield marker. Tempers flared at several points during the evening! After the final checkers flew it was five veterans in Victory Lane. Dave Airgood led from flag to flag for his second consecutive win in the Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models, Casey Bowers led the distance in the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods, and Jamie Duncan paced the Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks, taking the lead after a caution just past the halfway point. Kyle Miller took the laurels for the third time in the Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economod feature after a daring pass in a three-wide tussle for the lead on lap six. The night-capper was won on the final corner in a door-to-door and sheet metal banging run for the win with Joe Campbell emerging the victor!

    The first class on the track for feature action was the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods with Dan McDonald and Brandon Grossman on the front row. The field had only got to turn three when Josh McDonald spun, forcing a complete restart. When the lap was complete it was third-starting Casey Bowers showing the way over Dan McDonald, opening night and two-time winner Mike Kinney, Grossman, and Alan Atkinson. On lap two Kinney got to second then Dan Davies spun in turn two. Davies was done for the night with front end damage. The next caution was on the restart when a ‘mud-plug’ flew off a competitor, landing on the track. At five laps the order was Bowers, Kinney, former two-time champion Gary Eicher (up from ninth on the grid), Dan McDonald, and Grossman. At halfway Eicher had got by McDonald and was now third. That was the order at the finish, Bowers, Kinney, Eicher, McDonald, and Grossman.

    Next to race was the Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks with pole-sitter Jim Fosnaught taking the lead over Bill Watson, Darr Diegelman, Jamie Duncan, and Larry Kugel. Caution flew when Tom Teed, Charlie McMillen, and Jesse Brock tangled. Watson took over at the front entering the back straight on lap four but he only held it until lap six when his right rear tire went flat, elevating Fosnaught back into the lead. At halfway it was Fosnaught, Duncan, points leader Pat Fielding, Diegelman, and Joe Stajnragh the top five. Just past halfway, at lap eight, Teed and Dave Snyder spun in turn two, again slowing the race. After green Duncan got to the front of the pack in turn two on lap nine. He immediately began extending his lead, eventually to 2.247 seconds at the finish. With three to go Fielding came to second on the back stretch. The final order of the top five was Duncan, Fielding, Fosnaught, Stajnragh, and Kugel.

    The featured event of the evening was for the Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods, brought to green by last week’s winner, Matt Alexander, and defending champion Eric Reinwald. Alexander led Reinwald, fourth-starting Kyle Miller, third-starting Kyle Reinwald, and two-time winner Nate Young through lap one. Judson Fell spun in turn two on lap three, eventually involving Derek Connors and Hayden Loomis, who spun to avoid contact. Connors was unable to continue. By lap four Miller had moved into second then held the lead by 1/100 second at the line when they crossed at lap six ahead of Eric Reinwald, Alexander, Nate Young, and Kyle Reinwald. The next caution was for Allen Phillips, spun in turn two. Coming through turn four on lap nine Eric Reinwald slid wide and dropped from second back to sixth. At the halfway point (10 laps) Bob Vogt Jr and Justin Sax spun in turns three and four. Miller, Alexander, Nate Young, Mitch Wright, and Kyle Reinwald were the leaders at the resumption of competition but Kyle Reinwald and Will Pinckney both spun, again slowing the race and moving Jarrit Young into fifth. After green, Pinckney again spun, this time in turn four on lap twelve with Young now in fourth, ahead of Wright. Jarrit Young again spun on the restart with Eric Reinwald also involved. With seven to go Nate Young mounted a challenge for the lead but Miller pulled out to a .325 second lead at the stripe with Billy Cunningham taking over fifth. The gap from Miller back to second increased to .612 second at two to go but tightened to just .344 second at the checkers. The top five wound up as Miller, Nate Young, Alexander, Wright, and Cunningham.

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models were next with June 7 winner Breyton Santee on the pole and July 19 winner Dave Airgood on the outside. Airgood grabbed the lead but Santee stayed with him and was only .150 second back at the end of one lap. Fourth-starting Matt Sipes was third with third-starting Chad Sines fourth and points leader, and defending champion, Darrell Bossard fifth after one lap. Bossard was up to fourth at three laps with Steve Hollabaugh, Jamie Wrightsman, and Andy Boozel involved in a spin, slowing the event under yellow. At lap four Sipes got to second on the back straight but then slowed dramatically a lap later and headed pitside. Yellow again flew at lap eight when Brandon Porter spun in turn two with Matt Latta now up to second , Bossard third, Santee fourth, and Sines fifth. Sines came to fourth at the halfway point with Airgood increasing his lead through lap thirteen. Yellow flew for Joe Howell, who stuck his nosepiece between the guard rails in turns one and two at lap fourteen. At the white flag Airgood enjoyed his biggest lead, .694 second but Latta closed to just .336 second at the checkers. The final order of the top five was Airgood, Latta, Bossard, Santee, and Sines.

    The night-capper featured a wild finish. It started normal-enough with defending champion and five-time winner Dillon Speer and points leader Mark Lawrence on the front row. Lawrence jumped to the lead at the start with Dillon second, 2017 champion Joe Campbell third, Mike Barr fourth, and Jessica Harvey fifth. Both Harvey and Emily Stoyer got by Barr at lap three. At the halfway mark Lawrence led Speer, Campbell, Harvey, and Stoyer. Barr was back up to fifth at lap eight. Then, in turn one, second place points car Jim Haefke hit an infield-marking tire and pirouetted one complete roll on his nose. Haefke was ok but was done for the night. On green Campbell challenged for the lead in turns one and two but fell back into second. Debris in the form of Tristan Start’s rear bumper cover in turn two was the cause of the next caution. Stoyer took over fourth from Harvey at lap ten. Speer, tied for second in points with Haefke, then slowed to a stop with a left front flat and not under power on the front straight. He needed his car pushed pitside. One more caution was necessary when Ana Vassen got into the wall on the front straight. On the final trip through turns three and four Campbell and Lawrence got together with Campbell taking the lead and the win. Lawrence showed his displeasure at the outcome by brushing against Campbell’s car sitting in Victory Lane. Stoyer wound up third with Harvey fourth, and Barr fifth.

    Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models:
    Heat 1: Dave Airgood, Chad Sines, Zach Downes, Matt Sipes, Jamie Wrightsman, Joe Watson, Joe Howell (DNS)
    Heat 2: Chris Withers, Joe Long, Corey Sines, Khole Wanzer, Steve Hollabaugh, Jacob Peterson
    Heat 3: Darrell Bossard, Matt Latta, Breyton Santee, Kyle Zimmerman, Brandon Porter, Andy Boozel
    Feature: Dave Airgood, Matt Latta, Darrell Bossard, Breyton Santee, Chad Sines, Kyle Zimmerman, Joe Long, Matt Sipes, Andy Boozel, Khole Wanzer, Chris Withers, Jamie Wrightsman, Joe Watson, Jacob Peterson, Joe Howell, Steve Hollabaugh, Brandon Porter, Cory Sines, Zach Downes (DNS)

    Bonnell Collision Center E-Mods:
    Heat 1: Casey Bowers, Howard Farley, Brandon Grossman, Alan Atkinson, Gary Eicher, Dan Davies, Charlie Steinle, Scott Stiffler
    Heat 2: Dan McDonald, Mike Kinney, Garrett Calvert, Jeff Johnson, Josh McDonald, Brian Huffman, Bill Taylor (DNS)
    Feature: Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Gary Eicher, Dan McDonald, Brandon Grossman, Alan Atkinson, Scott Stiffler, Josh McDonald, Howard Fraley, Garrett Calvert, Jeff Johnson, Bill Taylor, Dan Davies, Chuck Steinle Jr, Brian Huffman (DNS)

    Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks:
    Heat 1: Jim Fosnaught, Joe Stajnragh, Tom Teed, Darr Diegelman, Tony Spaghetti, Jessie Brock, Troy Dezarn, Steve Horvath
    Heat 2: Bill Watson, Jamie Duncan, Larry Kugel, Pat Fielding, Dave Snyder, Charlie McMillen, David Baker
    Feature: Jamie Duncan, Pat Fielding, Jim Fosnaught, Joe Stajnragh, Larry Kugel, Darr Diegelman, Tony Spaghetti, Charlie McMillen, Dave Snyder, Tom Teed, Steve Horvath, Troy Dezarn, Bill Watson, Jesse Brock, David Baker (DNS)
    Bonnell Auto Sales Economods:
    Heat 1: Matt Alexander, Eric Reinwald, Mike Harmon, Casey Harmon, Derek Connors, Justin Sax, Cale Sousa
    Heat 2: Nate Young, Mitchell Wright, Gary Olson, Jarrit Young, Judson Fell, Allen Phillips, Hayden Loomis
    Heat 3: Kyle Reinwald, Kyle Miller, John Boyd, Billy Cunningham, Bob Vogt Jr, Will Pinckney
    Feature: Kyle Miller, Nate Young, Matt Alexander, Mitchell Wright, Billy Cunningham, Bob Vogt Jr, Jarrit Young, Mike Boyd, Will Pinckney, Justin Sax, Allen Phillips, Kyle Reinwald, Casey Harmon, Eric Reinwald, Mike Harmon, Cale Sousa, Gary Olson, Judson Fell, Derek Connors, Hayden Loomis

    Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks:
    Heat 1: Corey Wick, Jessica Harvey, Jim Haefke, Alan Souza, Tricia Jacklett, Ana Vassen, Chuck Rush
    Heat 2: Joe Campbell. Zoey Gill, Mike Barr, Joe Watson, Scott Gill, Joe Dewoody, Tristan Start
    Heat 3: Mark Lawrence, Dillon Speer, Emily Stoyer, Dalton Speer, Brian McGarvie, Alex Siekkinen
    Feature: Joe Campbell, Mark Lawrence, Emily Stoyer, Jessica Harvey, Zoey Gill, Mike Barr, Dalton Speer, Brian McGarvie, 01, Joe Dewoody, Alan Sousa, Chuck Rush, Tristan Start, Kevin Watson, Dillon Speer, Trisha Jacklett, Jim Haefke, Corey Wick, 01L, Scott Gill, Alex Siekkinen, Ana Vassen


  • Couchenour wins Penn-Ohio ProStocks at Raceway 7!Airgood, Potosky, Alexander, and Campbell also get wins! Close Racing Supply Race Report By Jay Pees


    Conneaut, OH (July 19, 2019): Despite blistering air temperatures, rain hitting the track in the late afternoon, and lighting flashing all around the area, the sky held off until racing was complete for the tenth consecutive event of 2019. In Victory Lane after their features were Dave Airgood (Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models), Mike Potosky (Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods), Kyle Couchenour (Penn-Ohio ProStocks/Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks), Matt Alexander (Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods), and Joe Campbell (Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks).
    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models were the first feature of the evening with June 7 winner Breyton Santee and Khole Wanzer leading the way to green. Last week’s winner Matt Latta was absent, celebrating the birth of a son, Carter James Latta. Santee led lap one with Wanzer, defending champion and current points leader Darrell Bossard, Dave Airgood, and former champion Kyle Zimmerman filling out the top five. Joe Howell caused the first caution when he spun in turn two on lap two. Wanzer and Airgood were side by side for third at the end of three laps with Wanzer holding it at lap four. Airgood had the spot when caution flew for the leader Santee, who experienced apparent mechanical issues on the back straight, coming to a halt at the end of the straight and needing towed pitside. For the green it was Bossard, Wanzer, Airgood, Zimmerman, and Chad Sines at the front but Brandon Porter, Joe Howell, and Dennis Dellinger all spun in turn two, negating the start. Sines was fourth at nine laps with Bossard still leading at halfway when caution appeared for Howell, this time spun in turn four. Airgood got by Bossard at lap eleven and was still leading when Chad Sines slowed to a halt on the back straight. Zimmerman got to third at lap thirteen with Porter again bringing yellow over the event when he stopped in turn three. The restart order was Airgood, Bossard, Zimmerman, Wanzer, and Joe Long now fifth. The final slowing was for Jacob Peterson, spun in turn two with two laps remaining. At the checkers the top five were the same. It was Airgood’s first win of the season. Bossard, Zimmerman, Wanzer, and Long filled out the top five.
    Matt Alexander and Jarrit Young brought the Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods to green with Alexander leading Young, Andy Buckley, Nate Young, and Jacob Eucker at the end of one lap. At four laps defending champion Eric Reinwald and Young spun in turns one and two. For the restart it was Alexander, Buckley, Young, Eucker, and now, last week’s winner Kyle Miller up to fifth from eighth on the grid. Derek Connors and Daniel Neel, visiting from Arkansas, spun in turn four at six complete. At the halfway point Alexander enjoyed a 1.088 second lead but Buckley was closing it slightly when Cale Sousa and Mike Harmon spun in turn four. At green Nate Young, Mark Titus, J J Bumetzrieder, and Ed Snyder all spun in turns one and two. Miller came up to second on the back straight at lap twelve and Eucker was third a lap later. With one lap remaining the final caution fell, for Allen Phillips, spun in turn four. The order at the checkers was Alexander for his first win of the year, Miller, Eucker, Buckley, and Nate Young.
    The main event of the night was the Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks 20-lap, $1000 to win event with Billy Henry and Kyle Couchenour on the front row. Henry led to turn two but Couchenour charged back to lead lap one by .841 second over Henry, Tim Bish, Pat Fielding, and Rusty Moore. By lap five Fielding, a two time Raceway 7 winner in ’19, had fallen out of the top five with Moore now fourth and Shaun Hooks up to fifth. Caution fell at lap six when Curt Bish spun in turn four. Then, after green, Henry spun from second in turns one and two, elevating Fielding back into the top five. Moore got to second at lap seven and yet another yellow flew at eight when Bobby Whitling slowed to a stop in turn two. Moore took over at the front in turn two on lap nine and led by .395 second at lap fifteen. Couchenour made several attempts to get by Moore with the final attempt coming in turns three and four on the final lap, going low to get by Moore for the win by .333 second! Moore was second with Hooks getting up to third on the final run. Randy Wyant was fourth and Tim Bish finished fifth.
    2017 champion Joe Campbell started the Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stock feature from the pole with current points leader Mark Lawrence outside. Tristan Start was the first caution before a lap was complete, spun in turn two. Then Ana Vassen stopped in turn two on the restart for the next yellow. When the race got going it was Campbell leading Lawrence, Dean Speer, Jessica Harvey, and Cory Wick at the end of one lap. Wick was on the move coming to fourth at lap six and third at lap seven. At eight laps it was Campbell, Lawrence, Wick, Jim Haefke, and Speer the top five. Lawrence pulled even with Campbell on the back straight at lap ten but Campbell had a half car-length lead at the stripe and fully in the lead at the white flag. Campbell had a car-length lead at the finish, his first win of the season, over Lawrence, Wick, Haefke, and Harvey.
    The final event of the night was for the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods with two-time winner Mike Kinney and Mike Potosky, who had earlier this season won three in a row, on the front row. Kinney led to turn one with Potosky and two-time champion Gary Eicher side by side for second. At two complete it was Potosky, Kinney, last week’s winner Casey Bowers, Eicher, and Dan McDonald the top five. Bowers got to second at lap three with Eicher third on the back stretch. At halfway it was Potosky, Bowers, Kinney, Eicher, and McDonald with Potosky enjoying a 3.679 lead. A lap past halfway Jesse Gould slowed to a halt in turn two. On this restart a “chain-reaction” wreck involved the cars of Josh McDonald, Garrett Calvert, Brandon Grossman, and Bill Taylor with Taylor winding up backwards in turn two. Josh McDonald got by Dan McDonald in turn two at lap thirteen for fifth. The race for fourth heated up on the back straight with Eicher and Bowers racing side by side and Eicher securing the spot at the line. Potosky went on to the win, his fourth of the year, with a 4.890 second lead over Kinney, Eicher, Bowers, and Alan Atkinson.
    Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models: Heat 1: Dave Airgood, Breyton Santee, Khole Wanzer, Chad Sines, Corey Sines, Joe Long (DNS)Heat 2: Darrell Bossard, Kyle Zimmerman, Jacob Peterson, Brandon Porter, Joe Howell, Dennis DellingerFeature: Dave Airgood, Darrell Bossard, Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, Joe Long, Dennis Dellinger, Jacob Peterson, Chad Sines, Brandon Porter, Cory Sines, Joe Howell. Breyton Santee
    Bonnell Collision Center E-Mods: Heat 1: Dan McDonald, Mike Potosky, Gary Eicher, Brandon Grossman, Josh McDonald, Chuck Steinle Jr, Howard Fraley Heat 2: Casey Bowers, Jesse Gould, Mike Kinney, Garrett Calvert, Bill Taylor, Alan AtkinsonFeature: Mike Potosky, Mike Kinney, Gary Eicher, Casey Bowers, Alan Atkinson, Dan McDonald, Josh McDonald, Garrett Calvert, Bill Taylor, Brandman Grossman, Jesse Gould, Howard Fraley, Chuck Steinle Jr
    Penn/Ohio ProStocks-Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks:Heat 1: Rusty Moore, Bobby Whitling, Tim Bish, Rod Laskey, Chris McGuire, Daryl Charlier, Gary Fisher, Jason Black, Jackson HumanicHeat 2: Kyle Couchenour, Billy Henry, Pat Fielding, Nick Kocuba, Jesse Brock, Tyler Wyatt, Paul Davis, Curtis J Bish, Jeff BroniszewskiHeat 3: Hunter Exley, Darr Diegelman, Shaun Hooks, Wesley McCray, Jason Fosnaught, Randy Wyant, Josh Seippel, Curt BishFeature: Kyle Couchenour, Rusty Moore, Shaun Hooks, Randy Wyant, Tim Bish, Jason Fosnaught, Pat Fielding, Hunter Exley, Daryl Charlie, Chris McGuire, Curt Bish, Gary Fisher, Wesley McCray, Rod Laskey, Jeff Broniszewski, Josh Seippel, Bobby Whitling, Bill Henry, Nick Kocuba, Jesse Brock (DNS), Paul Davis (DNS), Tyler Wyant (DNS)
    Bonnell Auto Sales Economods: Heat 1: Jacob Eucker, Matt Alexander, Casey Harmon, Gary Murphy, Will Pinckney, Ed Snyder, Cale SousaHeat 2: Eric Reinwald, Nate Young, Kyle Miller, Billy Cunningham, Mark Titus, Dan Moffit, Allen PhillipsHeat 3: Andy Buckley, Jarrit Young, J J Bametzrieder, Daniel Neel, Derek Connors, Herbie Loomis, Mike HarmonFeature: Matt Alexander, Kyle Miller, Jacob Eucker, Andy Buckley, Nate Young, Billy Cunningham, Eric Reinwald, Will Pinckney, Casey Harmon, Jarrit Young, Derek Connors, Ed Snyder, Daniel Neel, Herbie Loomis, Cale Sousa, Allen Phillips, J J Bametzrieder, Mark Titus, Mike Harmon, Gary Murphy, Dan Moffit (DNS)
    Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks: Heat 1: Joe Campbell, Dean Speer, Emily Stoyer, Zoey Gill, Jim Haefke, Tristan Start, Don Speer (DNS)Heat 2: Mark Lawrence, Kevin Watson, Alan Sousa, Jeremy Start, Mike Barr, Andrew Pisarchick Heat 3: Corey Wick, Jessica Harvey, Emily Stoyer, Tricia Jacklett, Ana Vassen, Brett Killing, Scott Gill (DNS)Feature: Joe Campbell, Mark Lawrence, Cory Wick, Jim Haefke, Jessica Harvey, Dean Speer, Zoey Gill, Kevin Watson, Mike Barr, Jeremy Start, Alexis Vogt, Tricia Jacklett, Andrew Pisarchick, Brett Killing, Tristan Start, Alan Sousa, Scott Gill, Don Speer, Emily Stoyer, Ana Vassen


  • Four repeat winners and a new face grace Raceway 7 Victory Lane! Latta, Bowers, Davis, and Miller repeat, Bowers gets first of year! Close Racing Supply Race Report

    Conneaut, OH (July 12, 2019): The ninth consecutive night of racing at Raceway 7 in 2019 was under beautiful, warm skies which saw four repeat winners and one driver getting his first season win. Matt Latta picked up his third Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Model win, stopping Darrell Bossard’s win streak at three, Paul Davis got his third Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stock victory, Kyle Miller won his second Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economod feature of the season, and defending Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stock champion Dillon Speer continued his title defense with his fifth win of the season. Casey Bowers won the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mod feature, breaking the points tie with Mike Kinney.

    The first feature on the track was for the Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods with co-points leader Casey Bowers and Jesse Gould starting up front. At turn one Tyler Frankenberry, Dan McDonald, Brian Huffman, and former champion Gary Eicher got together in turn one with Frankenberry heading to the pit with a flat left rear and Eicher with heavy damage. On the next try lap one was complete when Bob Diver spun in turn two. When two laps were in the books it was Bowers, Gould, Percy McDonald, Josh McDonald, and three-time winner Mike Potosky leading the way. On this start Eicher spun in turn one with Dan McDonald spinning to avoid contact. Then Eicher spun again, coming back to green, ending his night as he had now been in three cautions, highly unusual for the two-time champion. Bowers again brought the field to green with Gould, Percy McDonald, Howard Fraley, and Josh McDonald in hot pursuit. Mike Kinney, last week’s winner and tied with Bowers for the points lead, then drove past both Josh McDonald and Fraley to take over fourth. At five laps Percy McDonald had displaced Gould for second and Farley had fallen out of the top five. Kinney got next to Percy McDonald at lap at lap nine and had second at the stripe. Bowers lengthened his lead to 5.145 seconds at the halfway point. Potosky was up to fourth at lap fourteen and third at sixteen as Bowers cruised to his fist win of the season by 6.505 seconds and unofficially took over the points lead by twelve markers. Kinney wound up second at the checkers with Potosky third, Percy McDonald fourth, and Gould fifth.

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground RUSH Late Models were the next feature on the track with Cory Sines and Matt Latta on the front row. The race had just taken the green when Dennis Dellinger, Jacob Peterson, and Joe Watson got together for a spin in turn four. When the race got going it was Latta leading Sines, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Dave Airgood, and former champion Kyle Zimmerman through lap one. By lap seven Latta had built up a 2.574 lead, only to lose it when Peterson spun again, this time in turn two. At the green Airgood immediately came to second with points leader and defending champion Darrell Bossard fourth at lap eight. At the halfway point it was Latta leading Airgood by a slim .0614 second with Sines, Bossard, and Hordusky filling out the top five. With five laps to go Latta had lengthened his lead to 1.150 seconds with the order the same, but the lap was not counted as Zimmerman, Brandon Porter, Joe Watson, and Hunter Proctor got together in turn four. Breyton Santee got to fourth at lap fifteen. The final caution was with only one lap remaining when Porter spun for the third time, relegating him to the pit. The order at the finish was Latta, Airgood, Sines, Santee, and Bossard.

    Jessica Harvey and Cory Wick brought the Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks to green with Wick leading lap one but four-time winner and defending champion Dillon Speer coming to second from sixth on the grid and then to the lead at lap two. At the end of two Mark Lawrence was second with Wick third, Harvey fourth, and Dalton Speer fifth. Lawrence was challenging for the lead at four laps and was even with Speer at the line at six complete, then taking over at the front on the back straight. Unfortunately for Lawrence, the points leader, his car suddenly slowed to a halt at lap nine, ending his bid for his third win of the season. At the restart it was Speer, Wick, Harvey, Dalton Speer, and Zoey Gill leading the way but Gill made the hard right turn to the pit instead of taking the green, elevating Emily Stoyer to fifth. Jim Haefke Jr came up to fourth on the back stretch at lap eleven then Ana Vassen stopped in turn four. At the finish it was Speer for his fifth win of the season, tying his win total from his championship 2018 run, Wick, Harvey, Haefke, and Stoyer.

    Kyle Miller and Mark Titus brought the Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods to Chief Starter Mark Osburn’s green flag and immediately assumed the lead as the race entered turn one. Unfortunately for several drivers the lap didn’t complete as Billy Cunningham clipped the back straight wall, spinning sideways, then taking a hard hit from Brian Toto. Cunningham needed towed away but Toto was able to continue. Cale Souza, Casey Harmon, and Mike Harmon were also involved but were able to drive away although Mike Harmon went pitside, done for the night. The next attempt didn’t fare any better as Matt Alexander spun entering turn one with Toto, Dan McEwen, Seth Brenot, and Casey Harmon getting involved. Alexander and Casey Harmon pitted and Toto needed towed pitside with heavy damage. When lap one finally completed it was Miller leading the way over defending champion Eric Reinwald, Titus, Jarrit Young, and Dustin Demattia. Only one more lap was complete when Titus and Derek Connors spun in turn one with Judson Fell penalized two spots for his part in the wreck. With three laps in it was Miller, Reinwald, Demattia, Nate Young, and Alexander. At five laps Demattia and Reinwald were side by side fighting over second with Demattia holing a slight edge. Fell and Connors spun in turns one and two before lap five was complete. At the line to complete six laps it was Demattia and Reinwald battling for second with Demattia securing the spot and then attempting to get the lead using the upper groove while leader Miller was staying on the bottom. Connors’ night ended on lap nine when he spun for the third time and was sent to the pit. The order shuffled on the restart with Miller still leading Reinwald but Young now third, Demattia fourth, and Alexander fifth. The final caution was for Cale Sousa, spun in turn two. Miller increased his lead to .575 second at lap eleven and .861 second at the conclusion of the fifteen lap finale. The final order was Miller, Reinwald, Nate Young, Demattia, and Jarrit Young.

    The final feature of the night was for the Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks with David Baker and Bill Watson at the front. Watson got the lead at turn two with Baker falling into second over Paul Davis, Gary Fisher, and Tim Deutsch. Davis was second at the end of two laps when Deutsch and Baker got together in turn two, losing ground but staying under power. Tom Teed and Art Edwards spun in turns three and four at lap five. Watson, Davis, Deutsch, Fisher, and Jamie Duncan brought the race back to green with Randy Wyatt coming to fifth on the back stretch, the fourth at the end of six laps. On the back straight at lap seven Davis got the lead but had problems, falling back behind Watson and Deutsch. Watson had a 3.029 lead at eight laps. The order was the. Watson, Deutsch, Davis, Wyant, and Larry Kugel. Tyler Wyatt spun at turn four with five to go. Then Jamie Duncan had a mechanical issue and slid to a stop entering turn three. One more caution occurred at lap twelve when Charlie McMillen spun in turn two. Watson, Deutsch, and Davis raced three-wide for the lead with Watson barely ahead at two to go but Davis came roaring back to the lead before the checkers fell, winning by .044 second over Watson, Randy Wyatt, Deutsch, and Jason Covey.

    This week’s race report brought to you by Close Racing Supply:

    Evergreen Lake Park Campground Rush Crate Late Models: 
    Heat 1: Darrell Bossard, Dave Airgood, Cory Sines, Joe Long, Steve Hollabaugh, Joe Watson 
    Heat 2: Matt Latta, Bruce Hordusky Jr, John Watson, Khole Wanzer, Dennis Dellinger, Jacob Peterson
    Heat 3: Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Sines, Breyton Santee, Chris Withers, Brandon Porter, Hunter Proctor
    Feature: Matt Latta, Dave Airgood, Cory Sines, Breyton Santee, Darrell Bossard, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Chad Sines, Khole Wanzer, John Watson, Chris Withers, Dennis Dellinger, Steve Hollabaugh, Joe Long, Jacob Peterson, Brandon Porter, Kyle Zimmerman, Hunter Proctor, Joe Watson

    Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods: 
    Heat 1: Mike Potosky, Percy Mcdonald, Jesse Gould, Chuck Steinle Jr, Brandon Grossman, Bob Diver
    Heat 2: Tyler Frankenberry, Howard Fraley, Jeff Johnson, Dan Mcdonald, Charles Supplee, Gary Eicher (DNS)
    Heat 3: Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Josh Bowers, Alan Atkinson, Bill Taylor, Brian Huffman
    Feature: Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Mike Potosky, Percy Mcdonald, Jesse Gould, Josh Mcdonald, Chuck Steinle Jr, Jeff Johnson, Alan Atkinson, Howard Fraley, Dan Mcdonald, Bill Taylor, Brandon Grossman, Gary Eicher, Bob Diver, Brian Huffman, Tyler Frankenberry, Charles Supplee (DNS)

    Campbell’s Mini Storage Street Stocks: 
    Heat 1: Tim Deutsch, Paul Davis, Jason Covey, Darr Diegelman, Charlie Mcmillen, Douglas Eck, Kyle Schreckengost 
    Heat 2: Pat Fielding, Jamie Duncan, David Baker, Steve Burns Jr, Joe Stajnragh, Art Edwards, Tom Teed
    Heat 3: Randy Wyant, Bill Watson, Gary Fisher, Larry Kugel, Tony Spaghetti, Tyler Wyant, Troy Dezarn 
    Feature: Paul Davis, Bill Watson, Randy Wyatt, Tom Deutsch, Jason Covey, Pat Fielding, Larry Kugel, Gary Fisher, Darr Diegelman, David Baker, Steve Burns Jr, Tom Teed, Charlie McMillen, Joe Stajnragh, Troy Dezarn, Tyler Wyant, Douglas Eck, Tony Spaghetti, Jamie Duncan, Art Edwards, Kyle Schreckengost

    Bonnell’s Auto Sales Economods: 
    Heat 1: Judson Fell, Mark Titus, Derek Connors, J J Bametzrieder, Brian Toto, Nate Young, Mike Harmon (Dq)
    Heat 2: Dustin Demattia, Jarrit Young, Billy Cunningham, Cale Sousa, Casey Harmon, Dan McEwen, Allen Phillips
    Heat 3: Eric Reinwald, Kyle Miller, Garrett Calvert, Matt Alexander, Gary Murphy, Seth Brenot, Will Pinckney
    Feature: Kyle Miller, Eric Reinwald, Nate Young, Dustin DeMattia, Jarrit Young, Matt Alexander, Mark Titus, Gary Murphy, Casey Harmon, Seth Brenot, Allen Phillips, Cale Sousa, Garrett Calvert, Judson Fell, Derek Connors, Will Pinckney, Billy Cunningham, Brian Toto, Mike Harmon, Dan McEwen, J J Bumetzrieder (DNS)

    Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks: 
    Heat 1: Dillon Speer, Jessica Harvey, Dalton Speer, Mike Barr, Brian Mcgarvie, Joe Dewoody, Andrew Pisarchick, Ana Vassen
    Heat 2: Zoey Gill. Emily Stoyer, Corey Wick, Mark Lawrence, Scott Gill. Kevin Watson, Trisha Jacklett, Jim Haefke 
    Feature: Dillon Speer. Corey Wick. Jessica Harvey, Jim Haefke, Emily Stoyer, Mike Barr, Brian Mcgarvie, Joe Dewoody, Dalton Speer, Kevin Watson, Jeremy Start, Ana Vassen, Mark Lawrence, Zoey Gill, Tricia Jacklett, Scott Gill